2000-01Thru 2009-10
Year |
District Governor |
City |
2009-10 |
Tom Grimmond |
Sioux Falls |
2008-09 |
Cindy Iverson |
Madison |
2007-08 |
Joan Marlette, |
Redfield |
2006-07 |
Dennis "Dusty" Kraus |
Mitchell |
2005-06 |
Delmer Hofer, |
Freeman |
2004-05 |
Lyle Swenson |
Mitchell |
2003-04 |
J. Gordon Harris |
Sioux Falls |
2002-03 |
Harold Brodkorb |
Huron |
2001-02 |
Ray Schley |
Brookings |
2000-01 |
Katherine French |
Utica |
|
1990-91 Thru 1999-2000
Year |
District Governor |
City |
1999-2000 |
Red Beukelman |
Madison |
1998-99 |
Donald Selberg |
Sioux Falls |
1997-98 |
Freeman French |
Yankton |
1996-97 |
Roger E. Braaten |
Sioux Falls |
1995-96 |
Gary Smith |
Dell Rapids |
1994-95 |
Donald E. Bradley |
Redfield |
1993-94 |
Lloyd H. Hansen |
Brookings |
1992-93 |
Douglas Block |
Watertown |
1991-92 |
Erwin R. Gross |
Freeman |
1990-91 |
Richard Ziegler |
Mitchell |
|
1980-81 Thru 1989-1990
Year |
District Governor |
City |
1989-90 |
Eugene Otto |
Aberdeen |
1988-89 |
Robert A. Rounds, Sr |
Iroquois |
1987-88 |
Richard Kohlmeyer |
Wolsey |
1986-87 |
James Solon |
Huron |
1985-86 |
George N. McCrea |
Aberdeen |
1984-85 |
Ardean E. Graff |
Clark |
1983-84 |
Duane Sanger |
Redfield |
1982-83 |
Howard McNamara |
Hartford |
1981-82 |
Dawn B. Nerison |
Aberdeen |
1980-81 |
Glenn I. Odland |
Mitchell |
|
1970-71 Thru 1979-1980
Year |
District Governor |
City |
1979-80 |
Robert J. Henry |
Brandon |
1978-79 |
Allen A. Brown |
Beresford |
1977-78 |
Gerald D. Marlette |
Redfield |
1976-77 |
E.G. Schumacher |
Mitchell |
1975-76 |
Don Vogt |
Aberdeen |
1974-75 |
M. E. Johnson |
Brookings |
1973-74 |
Harold Hofer |
Mitchell |
1972-73 |
Howard Mather |
Watertown |
1971-72 |
William F. Vogt |
Mitchell |
1970-71 |
Les G. Grosz |
Webster |
|
1960-61 Thru 1969-1970
Year |
District Governor |
City |
1969-70 |
Ralph Jenson |
Beresford |
1968-69 |
Edwin J. Hadd |
Vermillion |
1967-68 |
Dr. Ralph Palmer |
Parkston |
1966-67 |
Delmer Boyd |
Huron |
1965-66 |
Evan Enquist |
Sioux Falls |
1964-65 |
Dean Eisnach |
Estellline |
1963-64 |
Marion Musgrave |
Sioux Falls |
1962-63 |
Larry Karbo |
Watertown |
1961-62 |
Steve Graf |
Vermillion |
1960-61 |
A. D. Shepersky |
Huron |
|
1950-51 Thru 1959-1960
Year |
District Governor |
City |
1959-60 |
Ernest Wight |
Watertown |
1958-59 |
Fred C. Stellner |
Aberdeen |
1957-58 |
Howard Hanson |
Pierre |
1956-57 |
Al Schock |
Sioux Falls |
1955-56 |
G. Freemole |
Belle Fourche |
1954-55 |
Phillips B. Crew |
Vermillion |
1953-54 |
P. O. Beebe |
Watertown |
1952-53 |
J. A. Pfeiler Jr |
Hot Springs |
1951-52 |
Frank Wingfield |
Parkston |
1950-51 |
Vernon B. Wagner |
Watertown |
|
1940-41 Thru 1949-1950
Year |
District Governor |
City |
1949-50 |
5S Ed Ciziewski |
Huron |
1948-49 |
Roy D. Burns |
Sioux Falls |
1947-48 |
A. T. Holmes |
Lemmon |
1946-47 |
B. Penfold |
Belle Fourche |
1945-46 |
H. J. Johnson |
Mitchell |
1944-45 |
LeRoy Crawford |
Aberdeen |
1943-44 |
Dr. C. S. Betts |
Huron |
1942-43 |
A. W. Schwietert |
Sioux Falls |
1941-42 |
Harold C. Chapman |
Mitchell |
1940-41 |
E. H. Lighter |
Rapid City |
|
1930-31 Thru 1939-1940
Year |
District Governor |
City |
1939-40 |
S. W. W. Carr |
Aberdeen |
1938-39 |
L. B. Boorman |
Lemmon |
1937-38 |
G. B. Braithwaite |
Sioux Falls |
1936-37 |
A. E. Mead |
Flandreau |
1935-36 |
R. F. Huffman |
Aberdeen |
1934-35 |
H. F. Ricketts |
Mitchell |
1933-34 |
Arthur Svenby |
Lemmon |
1932-33 |
Newton L Haney |
Sioux Falls |
1931-32 |
Homer A. Hill |
Huron |
1930-31 |
N/A |
|
|
1925-26 Thru 1929-1930
Year |
District Governor |
City |
1929-30 |
|
|
1928-29 |
|
|
1927-28 |
William M. Oates |
Aberdeen |
1926-27 |
|
|
1925-26 |
Roy B. Marker |
Sioux Falls |
|